carlos.lozano Posted April 11, 2017 Share Posted April 11, 2017 We are trying to export buildings generated with the City Engine inside Unigine in a Global Terrain. We are exporting the city with EPSG projection: 32663: WGS84 / world equidistant Cylindrical. We need to know in what exact projection we must export it so that it looks with the same curvature that generates the Geodetic Pivot. Link to comment
maxi Posted April 18, 2017 Share Posted April 18, 2017 Hi Carlos, Landscape transforms raster data into EPSG:4326 / wgs84. It uses gdal's OGRSpatialReference::SetWellKnownGeogCS( "WGS84" ) http://www.gdal.org/classOGRSpatialReference.html#a096b8dde4fd2eb475acd376060940b02 Link to comment
carlos.lozano Posted April 25, 2017 Author Share Posted April 25, 2017 Hi Maxi, We are currently generating a terrain and hanging it from a Geodetic Pivot. The city is generated in EPSG projection: 32662 WGS84 with CityEngine. The problem is that exporting with this projection does not adapt to the curvature generated by the Geodetic Pivot. We need the FBX exported with CityEngine to have the same curvature that the GeodeticPivot generates so that it fits correctly. Link to comment
carlos.lozano Posted April 25, 2017 Author Share Posted April 25, 2017 Sorry for the last post, it was not what I wanted to say. The problem is that CityEngine does not allow export in projection EPSG:4326 / wgs84, so it does not adapt well to the terrain. Is there any way with CityEngine to be able to generate it with this projection?. Keep in mind also, that the terrain always hangs from a GeodeticPivot. Thanks Sorry for the last post, it was not what I wanted to say. The problem is that CityEngine does not allow export in EPSG projection: 4326 / wgs84, so it does not adapt well to the terrain. Is there any way with CityEngine to be able to generate it with this projection? Link to comment
Recommended Posts