paul.chaney Posted August 6, 2014 Share Posted August 6, 2014 Hi there We extract from different satellites data the height model. F.ex. a 50m resolution means that every pixel on a 1025x1025 picture corresponds to 50m. So the size of the patch is 51250m * 51250m and the height data is as well in meters. When I import this as a new terrain, I have to set the Terrain Size = 51250 and the Max Height = 65535, see the pictures as well. Otherwise, I get a missmatch in the units. In other areas we have a 1km resolution and there is the 1025x1025 picture around 1'025'000m * 1'025'000m... Is there a possibility to modify the units for lat/lon and height separately? I checked the Landscape plugin as well, and there I see the same problem with the units. Thanks for Link to comment
paul.chaney Posted August 6, 2014 Author Share Posted August 6, 2014 I think, I found a possible solution: Change the Terrain Step size to the 50m and keep the Elevation value to 65535. The result is as shown below 4x4 tiles of 51250m * 51250m area each. Is this a reasonable approach to get real world data? Next step would be to attach the satelite data as textures. Has Unigine any geo-referenced data in the models or something that could help? Link to comment
silent Posted August 8, 2014 Share Posted August 8, 2014 Hi Paul, Terrain Step size is exactly what you need and it is right approach. Has Unigine any geo-referenced data in the models or something that could help? If I understand you correctly, you want to check any real geospatial data usage inside Unigine? We have California demo, which is based on real geospatial data. You can download it here: https://developer.unigine.com/file-server/resource/151 Also, we are in the middle of Washington demo reconstruction, but we can't upload it to our fileserver until we finished work. Thanks! How to submit a good bug report --- FTP server for test scenes and user uploads: ftp://files.unigine.com user: upload password: 6xYkd6vLYWjpW6SN Link to comment
paul.chaney Posted August 8, 2014 Author Share Posted August 8, 2014 Hi Silent Thanks to you. Yes, as it is made in the California demo. I will check the new Washington demo. Regards Link to comment
renato.semadeni Posted October 28, 2014 Share Posted October 28, 2014 Hi there I followed the steps from Silent and Paul to create a landscape from geospatial data. So far it so good. I'm starting now to populate the world with vegetation examples. I managed to implement grass as ObjectGrass. Now, I'd like to place some trees as ObjectMeshClutter. But there I'm having some problems: - In the nodes window, I can't access the Surfaces they are all greyed out. Please see the attached picture. - Secondly, my grass object gets disabled everytime a click on the NodeDummy of the landscape. Kind regards, Renato Link to comment
sebastianbah Posted October 31, 2014 Share Posted October 31, 2014 Hi Renato, Please, check that your mesh is loaded to clutter correctly: - check errors in log - check the name of the mesh on MeshClutter tab - try to add the mesh as a Mesh Static and check the surfaces As for grass, please try check the textures of grass material. Also, please, try to check Content creation -> Tutorials -> Adding Grass article in offline documentation. Most of parameters for grass material and ObjectGrass object you can find there. I'm afraid, for more specific advices we need the scene. Link to comment
Recommended Posts